About essential oils

Grapefruit oil

The oil acts stimulatingly and refreshingly on types of skin, tightens pores and has a favourable influence on loose skin by restoring its radiance. It helps smoothen the skin susceptible to cellulitis and has a manifested lifting action. Against hair loss. The essential grapefruit oil has an acute refreshing smell and is pale yellow or light ruby-colored and of water consistency. As all citrus oils, grapefruit oil should be used within 6 months after opening.

Rosemary oil

Rosemary oil is widely used in cosmetics, it helps against enlarged pores which makes skin healthier, regulated sebaceous glands. The extract of rosemary helps against acne rash and furuncles, stimulates the regeneration of the skin which makes it more flexible. It should be actively used to remove deep scars. By a combination of using rosemary oil and sport, cellulitis may be eliminated faster. Rosemary helps make the skin even. The lilt may be used for a better tan before exposure to sun. It is especially efficient for use on oily and problematic skin. The rosemary oil has a good action with acne, especially in combination with medicines and correct nutrition. Rosemary oil helps against acne, furuncle, purulent rash and rosacea. It is not recommended to use it in pregnant women.

Chamomile oil

The essential oil of Roman Chamomile is produced from the Аnthеmіѕ Nоbіlіѕ (Сhаmаеmеlum Nоbіlе) from the family Asteraceae and is also known with the name English chamomile,sweet chamomile and garden chamomile. The Roman and German chamomile have excellent relaxing properties but the Roman one is more efficient for irritation and impatience. It has a strong positive effect with menstrual problems and menopause. German chamomile is most efficient when applied on the skin. It calms is, treats it and helps the faster regeneration of the tissues. The essential oil of Roman chamomile has a sweet aroma similar to that of apple and is light blue in colour. The essential oil of German chamomile also has a sweet aroma but is dark blue in colour.

Tea tree oil

The oil is extracted from a plant belonging to the family Melaleuca alternifolia. The tea tree oil is a strong antiseptic. It is 8 times stronger than carbolic acid and 12 times stronger than phenol. It has bactericide, antifungal, antiviral and immune-stimulating properties. Application: regenerated oily skin, helps tighten pores, impedes acne, eliminated unpleasant smells, has a favourable action for prophylaxis of mouth cavity, strengthens hair, eliminates dandruff.

  • It eliminates injuries, inflammations, rashes, skin problems
  • Nourishes skin, hair and nails
  • Cleans pores
  • Stimulates the regeneration of cells
  • Soothes skin and scalp
  • Protects from and eliminates lice
  • Treats dandruff and acne
  • Regulates pH of the skin and scalp

  • Ylang-ylang oil

    Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from the plant Саnаngа оdоrаtа vаr. Gеnuіnа from the family Аnоnасеае. This extremely aromatic essential oil has a strong relaxing effect on the mind and body and is used for frigidity and impotency. It has a wonderful balancing and stimulating effect on the skin, corrects the production of sebum and stimulated the growth of hair.

    Ylang-ylang is a tropical tree which reaches a height of up to 20 meters. The tree has tender and aromatic, pink, purple or yellow flowers and can be found on the islands of java, Sumatra, Madagascar and Comorian islands. Ylang-ylang oil has an exotic, sweet smell and is light yellow.

    Emotional and spiritual application of ylang-ylang oil

    It relieves anger, rage, depression, insomnia, tension, stress, fear, anxiety, low self-esteem, shock and panic. It relaxes the nervous system.

    Eucalyptus oil

    The essential eucalyptus oil is extracted from the plant Еuсаlурtuѕ glоbuluѕ of the family Муrtасеае and is also known with the name blue gum or Tasmanian blue gum. In aromatherapy, it helps clear the mind and enhance concentration. Eucalyptus oil helps greatly against respiratory problems, inflammations, pain in the muscles, rheumatism, headache, nervous exhaustion and skin rashes. The eucalyptus has a clear, sharp, fresh and very typical smell. Its oil is pale yellow and of watery consistency. Eucalyptus oil has a cooling effect and helps for fever, migraine and malaria. In the respiratory system, it helps against cough, asthma, throat infections and sinusitis.

    Lavender oil

    Most often, lavender is grown to be used for extraction of lavender oil, the lavender flowers are also used to produce products against moths, tea, spices in culinary, aromatized products, for decoration, etc. The essential oil has a wide application in cosmetic and pharmaceutic industry – perfumes, balsams, creams, etc.

    Also, it is used for aromatherapy. When added to vaporizer or pulverizer, lavender oil is used for treatment of cough and respiratory infectious diseases. It has strongly manifested antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. The oil has yellow-green colour and when stored correctly, it has a strong and intense aroma, slightly differing from the one of the flowers.

    There is an interesting fact that in World War One, lavender oil was widely used in hospitals for disinfection of floors and walls. Nowadays, it is used widely with other herbs and aromatherapy. In traditional medicine, the infusion (tea) of lavender is used to calm down the sites of insect bites, burns, acne and headache (by rubbing it around the temples). Lavender flowers repel insects and several drops of oil on the pillow help deal with sleep disorders, relieve anxiety and relaxation. It is also considered to help for the treatment of various general diseases such as sunburns and stroke. As a component in message mixtures or spirit, it is strongly efficient for relieving pain in joints and muscles, asthmatic and bronchial spasms.


    Damask Rose essential oil 

     

    Rose is most commonly used for emotional balance and skin health, however throughout history rose oil uses have ranged from digestive to hormonal and almost anything in between, including immune, heart health, and more.
     
    The therapeutic properties of damask rose oil are antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, nervous system sedative, stomachic and a tonic for the heart, liver, stomach and uterus.
    Damask rose oil soothes and harmonizes the mind and helps with depression, anger, grief, fear, nervous tension and stress and at the same time addresses sexuality, self-nurturing, self esteem and dealing with emotional problems.
     
    On the skin it is most effective for moisturizing and hydrating the skin, while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action, which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation as well as skin redness and is useful in eczema and herpes. 

    Phone number
    +359 896 639 076
    Mail
    office@elfeya.com
    Facebook Page
    Elfeya Cosmetics