About the ingredients

Natural shea oil (Butyrospermum parkii butter)

The natural shea oil (also called carite) is extracted from the nuts of a fruit growing in the savannas of Central and Southern Africa on a tree called Carite or Magnifolia. As early as ancient times, it was used for resolving any dermatological problems – both medical and cosmetic. Shea oil is rich in vitamins А, Е and F and helps for the healing of wounds. It is used as an active ingredient of creams for treatment of dermatitis, eczema, rashes, burns and extremely dry skin. Shea oil contains allantoin and various carotines. It protects the skin from dehydration, penetrates well and restores lipids, has a softening and healing effect. Shea oil creates on the skin a thin protective layer. In summer, it may be used on the beach as it protects the skin from ultraviolet sun rays. It is well absorbed and does not clog pores. It eliminates wrinkles, fine lines, scars, hydrates deeply, stimulates the surface micro circulation. It makes the skin stronger, more elastic, younger.

Cacao oil (Theobroma cacao seed butter)

Cacao oil is extracted from the tree Theobroma cacao. Its fruits are like follicles – they become brown when they are ripe – then, their pulp is removed to reveal the seeds (grains). After harvesting, they are left to dry in the sun where they ferment and develop their aroma. Then, their transparent white flakes are removed and their interior is smashed. The obtained mixture (called cocoa solids) is pressed to extract the oil. Cold pressing gives less but higher quality oil. Cacao oil has a temperature of melting close to the one of human body – approximately 34–38 °C. The clean and unrefined cacao oil is the most natural care for the skin of only one ingredient – it is quickly absorbed without leaving fatty traces and makes skin velvety soft. When applied, it creates a protective film between the sensitive skin and air and besides, helps the skin retain moisture in depth. Cacao oil is wonderful even for the driest parts such as knees and heels.

Sweet almond oil (Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil)

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernel of almond tree by cold pressing. It is pale yellow and has a sweet kernel aroma. Almond oil contains important minerals and vitamins that rejuvenate the skin and stimulate the hair growth: А, В1, В2, В6 and especially vitamin Е (one of the most powerful antioxidants). The sweet almond oil is universal and preferred by massagers and aromatherapists because it not only has a favourable effect with pain in the muscles and joints but is also a magnificent skin care. In aromatherapy, sweet almond oil is used as a carrier (basic oil) for diluting essential oils – its smell is very discreet and does not harm their aromas. It gives vitality and strength to the hair and scalp. Almond oil improves the appearance and condition of the skin by helping retain moisture in it, reduced wrinkles and makes it soft and elastic. It is a natural hydrant which is suitable for all skin types even for oversensitive and tender baby skin because it is not very oily and is easily absorbed. Almond oil rehydrates skin and reduces the fine lines and wrinkles, it has a wonderful effect on dark circles around the eyes.

Grape seed oil (Vitis vinifera seed oil)

Grape seed oil is extracted from seeds of the wine variety Vitis Vinifera. A natural source of fatty acids, vitamins Е, С и D and antioxidants, it has numerous valuable properties as an ingredient in medicines, culinary and cosmetics. The variety Vitis Vinifera comes from Asia and in XVII c.. it was brought to Europe and USA. The ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Europeans used it in their medical practices and nowadays, India is among its greatest producers for mass application (internal and external). Grape seed oil has indispensable advantages as a treatment means. It has proven itself as successful for treatment of sore throat, constipation, problems with kidneys and liver, it has strong antiseptic and regenerative properties and is applicable on any skin type. It contains 70% essential fatty acids that are easily absorbed and retain moisture, tighten but do not clog pores. It helps restore the integrity of the skin. Grape seed oil is a specially preferred ingredient due to its ability to control the water balance of the skin. It contains a greater quantity of linoleic acid that other natural oils which makes it a unique assistant in strengthening the cell membranes and blood vessels in protection against free radicals and stress from the environment, fighting inflammations and imperfections.

Beeswax (Cera alba)

Beeswax is a natural bioproduct which has a favourable action on human organism and may be used for a long time. It is the result of the wax glands of bees and is used to seal the cells where they collect honey. The healing, regenerating and prettifying properties of this gift of nature are known. Wax is hard but elastic, tasteless, with the typical smell of propolis and the colour defines its quality and purity. It may be yellow, brown or colourless. The higher its temperature of melting, the more impurities it has. In time, it is covered with whitish powder if it is of high quality. It does not let through water which enables its multiple applications in various fields. It composition consists of approximately 15 types of substances – complex ethers, saturated carbohydrates, fatty acids, colorants and aromatic compounds. Wax has anti-bacterial properties. It creates a protective film which preserves the hydration in the skin and protects it efficiently from external aggressors.

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis seed oil)

Jojoba oil is an extract of the seeds of the shrubby plant jojoba. It is called liquid wax and is considered to be closest to human sebum in terms of composition. It is rich in vitamins Е, С, В, copper, zinc, silicon and others. Jojoba oil has been used for centuries for prettifying and maintenance of good health of the skin and hair. The unique properties of jojoba oil were highly appreciated as early as the time of ancient Egypt. Samples of this oil were found in the pyramids and it was proven for them by testing that they have fully preserved their properties. Nowadays, jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the bush of the so called Chinese simondsiya which grown mostly in the southern part of Northern America. Actually, this is not even oil but a liquid wax which is obtained by cold pressing. By its chemical composition, jojoba oil is unique. It has a high permeability, does not leave a fatty shine on skin and hair. And the combination of softening and moisturizing properties, the amazing resistance to oxidation and the temperature stability make this liquid wax one of the best lipid materials used in contemporary cosmetics. Jojoba oil can really be called a universal cosmetic means. It is suitable for different types of skins, for prophylaxis of the wrinkles around the eyes, for treatment of rashes, pimples and small traumas. It is recommended to men after shaving. Besides helping for the treatment of lips dried by wind, the oil may be used also for spreading on roughened sections of the skin – for example, on elbows and heels.

Coconut (Hydrogenated coconut oil)

Coconut oil is extracted from coconuts – the fruit of coconut palm. In Sanscrit, coconut palm is known as kalpa vriksha which may be translated as „the tree that provides everything necessary for life”. Coconut oil (sometimes called liquid oil) has been used as food and medicine since the beginning of time. Ayurveda (the medicine of India) and the medical systems in Polynesia have advertised the therapeutic and cosmetic properties of coconut for a long time. Coconut oil consists of more than 90% raw saturated fats – an important and valuable construction material of each cell in the human body. In contrast to saturated animal fats of long carbohydrate chain (which is often the reason for deterioration of health), coconut oil contains healthy, healing triglycerides of medium length of carbohydrate chain. Triglycerides support the immune system, thyroid gland, nervous system, skin and provide quick energy to the body. Triglycerides in coconut oil help increase metabolism and therefore, help to lose weight. Triglycerides of medium chain are known for their antiviral, antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Coconut oil is liquefied at 25°C and it then known as coconut liquid oil. Coconut oil makes skin soft, velvety smooth and healthy.

Phone number
+359 896 639 076
Mail
office@elfeya.com
Facebook Page
Elfeya Cosmetics