Ingredient

Elfeya Cosmetics предлага 100% натурална козметика

Coconut

Coconut oil is extracted from coconuts – the fruit of coconut palm. In Sanscrit, coconut palm is known as kalpa vriksha which may be translated as „the tree that provides everything necessary for life”. Coconut oil (sometimes called liquid oil) has been used as food and medicine since the beginning of time. Ayurveda (the medicine of India) and the medical systems in Polynesia have advertised the therapeutic and cosmetic properties of coconut for a long time. Coconut oil consists of more than 90% raw saturated fats – an important and valuable construction material of each cell in the human body. In contrast to saturated animal fats of long carbohydrate chain (which is often the reason for deterioration of health), coconut oil contains healthy, healing triglycerides of medium length of carbohydrate chain. Triglycerides support the immune system, thyroid gland, nervous system, skin and provide quick energy to the body. Triglycerides in coconut oil help increase metabolism and therefore, help to lose weight. Triglycerides of medium chain are known for their antiviral, antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Coconut oil is liquefied at 25°C and it then known as coconut liquid oil. Coconut oil makes skin soft, velvety smooth and healthy.