Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernel of almond tree by cold pressing. It is pale yellow and has a sweet kernel aroma. Almond oil contains important minerals and vitamins that rejuvenate the skin and stimulate the hair growth: А, В1, В2, В6 and especially vitamin Е (one of the most powerful antioxidants). The sweet almond oil is universal and preferred by massagers and aromatherapists because it not only has a favourable effect with pain in the muscles and joints but is also a magnificent skin care. In aromatherapy, sweet almond oil is used as a carrier (basic oil) for diluting essential oils – its smell is very discreet and does not harm their aromas. It gives vitality and strength to the hair and scalp. Almond oil improves the appearance and condition of the skin by helping retain moisture in it, reduced wrinkles and makes it soft and elastic. It is a natural hydrant which is suitable for all skin types even for oversensitive and tender baby skin because it is not very oily and is easily absorbed. Almond oil rehydrates skin and reduces the fine lines and wrinkles, it has a wonderful effect on dark circles around the eyes.