Ingredient

Natural shea oil

Natural shea oil

The natural shea oil (also called carite) is extracted from the nuts of a fruit growing in the savannas of Central and Southern Africa on a tree called Carite or Magnifolia. As early as ancient times, it was used for resolving any dermatological problems – both medical and cosmetic. Shea oil is rich in vitamins А, Е and F and helps for the healing of wounds. It is used as an active ingredient of creams for treatment of dermatitis, eczema, rashes, burns and extremely dry skin. Shea oil contains allantoin and various carotines. It protects the skin from dehydration, penetrates well and restores lipids, has a softening and healing effect. Shea oil creates on the skin a thin protective layer. In summer, it may be used on the beach as it protects the skin from ultraviolet sun rays. It is well absorbed and does not clog pores. It eliminates wrinkles, fine lines, scars, hydrates deeply, stimulates the surface micro circulation. It makes the skin stronger, more elastic, younger.